Privacy

What​ ​information​ ​do​ ​we​ ​collect?
The types of personal information we collect include name, contact details, identification information, household details, payment and transaction details/history, points accrual and reward details, authorisations, age, records of your communications and interactions with us and the Norbit Software Platform, and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services, and activity with our digital services.

We may not be able to provide our services without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to issue points, let you redeem awards for points, manage your membership, or contact you.

In this policy, “Norbit Software Platform” means any of our websites (including but not limited to www.norbit.com), any white labelled Norbit Software mobile application, any Norbit Software QR Code, or any other means by which Norbit Software provides services to you, Merchants or Channel Partners. “Merchants” means any participating third party businesses from whom you make an in-store or online purchase; “Channel Partners” means any participating third party businesses who are involved with Merchants, and may include suppliers, franchisors or landlords of one or more Merchants, with whom you may not have any direct interaction.

How​ ​do​ ​we​ ​collect​ ​your​ ​personal​ ​information?
We collect information from you when you register on or use any of our white-labelled Norbit Software Applications. When registering for or using our services, you may be asked to enter personal information. You cannot use the service or receive updates or communications without providing personal information.

We may collect your personal information from your interactions and transactions with us, Merchants and Channel Partners. This includes but is not limited to: downloading and registering on a white-labeled Norbit Software Application, using a QR Code or associated identifier; transacting with a Merchant or Channel Partner; making a non-cash payment; participating in a promotion, competition, or survey; registering for services; using related digital services; submitting a form. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes. We may also collect
personal information from third parties including Merchants, Channel Partners, public sources, information service providers, anyone authorised to act on your behalf, and related bodies corporate of Norbit Software.

We hold personal information electronically, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information.

What​ ​do​ ​we​ ​use​ ​your​ ​information​ ​for?
We handle your personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising the Norbit Software Platform, and products and services offered by Merchants, Channel Partners, Norbit Software and Norbit Software’s related bodies corporate. This can include but is not limited to managing promotions, providing prizes and discounts, verifying your identity, communicating with you (including direct marketing), conducting product and market research, maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you, and working with our service providers, Merchants and Channel Partners. Using personal information, we endeavour to improve our understanding of your interests, suitability, and behaviour in relation to products, services, and offers. We may also handle your personal information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases from Norbit Software or our Merchants and Channel Partners.

Norbit Software, Merchants and Channel Partners may provide content to you on an ongoing basis by electronic messages (for example, email), through our digital services, and by other means. This may include information and updates pertaining to your membership and account, company news, updates, marketing communications and targeted advertising. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. If you do not wish to receive communications through any Norbit Software mobile application you may manage your preferences through the Norbit Software mobile application in device settings.

How​ ​do​ ​we​ ​protect​ ​your​ ​information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers. The destination the data will be stored and processed will be Singapore, Ireland, or United States of America. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our white-labeled Norbit Software Applications, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Digital​ ​interactions:​ ​cookies​ ​and​ ​other​ ​technology
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the status of your account, understand and save your preferences for
future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better and individualised site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Other technologies that may be used with the Norbit Software Platform include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), and JavaScript. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, but you may find some parts of the Norbit Software Platform then have limited functionality.

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with the Norbit Software Platform. This can include information about software versions used, device types, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked.

Sharing​ ​of​ ​personal​ ​information
To make it easy for you to deal with Merchants and Channel Partners and provide you with a more personal and consistent experience, we may exchange and combine personal information with them for the purposes described in our respective privacy policies. We may disclose your personal information to any of our related bodies corporate, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001. We may share your information with selected third parties including:
– Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
– Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
– In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
– If Norbit Software or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
– If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Norbit Software, our customers, or others. This includes
exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries. We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Third​ ​parties
Norbit Software, Merchants and Channel Partners may include or offer third party products or services, or include links to third party sites, on our website or mobile applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those third parties and recommend that you review their privacy policies.. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these third parties and their sites.

Any Merchants or Channel Partners with whom you conduct transactions in conjunction with the Norbit Software Platform will also collect personal information about you. These Merchants and any Channel Partners which they participate with have separate and independent privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those Merchants or Channel Partners and recommend that you review their privacy policies. Nonetheless, we do not condone any misuse of your personal information and welcome any feedback about the use of your personal information by Merchants or Channel Partners.

Your​ ​consent
By using any part of the Norbit Software Platform or any of the white-labelled Norbit Software Applications, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes​ ​to​ ​our​ ​privacy​ ​policy
We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our complete discretion as we see fit. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page and they will become effective immediately.

Access,​ ​correction​ ​and​ ​feedback
If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Contact​ ​us
If you have any questions regarding privacy, you can contact us using the contact form on this website and we will endeavour to promptly respond. You can alternatively contact us in writing at the following address.

Norbit Software Pty Ltd
Suite 21, Level 4
Kyabra Street Newstead
Australia 4006